Faculty and Staff Honored at Annual Recognition Exercises April 15

4/26/2011


TUSKEGEE UNIVERSITY, AL – (April 15, 2011) – Tuskegee University recognized a number of its exemplary faculty and staff at its 60th Annual Recognition Exercises April 15 in the Tuskegee University Chapel.

 

Among the honorees were winners of the Staff Employee of the Year, Faculty Achievement, Staff Achievement Performance,  Faculty Performance, Twenty-Five Year Service and Retirement awards.

 

Spotlighted for outstanding performance and jobs well done were:

 

 

NON-FACULTY SUPPORT STAFF

 

STAFF EMPLOYEE OF THE YEAR:

Deborah Spencer-Thornton
Office of Sponsored Programs

 

STAFF ACHIEVEMENT PERFORMANCE AWARD HONOREES:

Administrative/Clerical:
Catherine Glass

Ford Motor Company Library


Professional (Non-Faculty):

Savitri Reed-Miles

Athletic Department


Technical-Paraprofessional:

Sibyl Caldwell

Campus Technology

 

FACULTY ACHIEVEMENT AWARD HONOREE:

 

Dr. Sandra G. Solaiman

College of Agricultural, Environmental and Natural Sciences

 

FACULTY PERFORMANCE AWARD HONOREES:

 

TEACHING

Mr. Tommy Johnson

College of Liberal Arts and Education

 

Dr. Steven Louis-Shumate

College of Business and Information Science

 

Dr. Chukwemeka Okere

College of Agricultural, Environmental and Natural Sciences

 

Mrs. Annette Crew-Gooden

College of Veterinary Medicine, Nursing and Allied Health

 

Dr. Shaik Zainuddin

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences

 

RESEARCH

 

Dr. Vijaya Rangari

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences


Dr. Vivian Carter

College of Liberal Arts and Education


Dr. Fan Wu

College of Business and Information Science


Dr. Leonard J.M. Githinji

College of Agricultural, Environmental and Natural Sciences

 

Dr. Berhanu Tameru

College of Veterinary Medicine, Nursing and Allied Health

 

SERVICE

 

Dr. Noel Thompson

College of Liberal Arts and Education


Dr. Eunice Bonsi

College of Agricultural, Environmental and Natural Sciences

 

Dr. Iverson Gandy

College of Business and Information Science

 

Dr. Ruby Perry

College of Veterinary Medicine, Nursing and Allied Health

 

Dr. Mohammad Kamal Hossain

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences

 

Mrs. Eunice Gail Samuel

Library Services


TWENTY-FIVE YEAR SERVICE AWARD HONOREES:

 

Dr. Ntamulyango Baharanyi

Interim Associate Provost for Continuing Education and Acting

Administrator for the Cooperative Extension Program


Dr. Elvia R. Bridges

Associate Professor of Clinical Sciences

College of Veterinary Medicine Nursing and Allied Health


Ms. Sibyl J. Caldwell

Technology Management Assistant

Campus Technology


Mr. Joe Calloway

Electrical Technician

College of Engineering and Physical Sciences


Mrs. Sylvia J. Crayton

Custodial

Sodexo

 

Mrs. Beverly Ebo

Program Coordinator

Center for Bioethics


Ms. Denise J. Fitzpatrick

Secretary

College of Liberal Arts and Education


Mrs. Jacquelyn O. Jackson

Secretary

Dept. of Allied Health


Dr. Joe B. Jimmeh

Assistant Professor

College of Liberal Arts and Education

 

Ms. Gwendolyn J. Johnson

County Agent

Cooperative Extension

 

Ms. Myrtis Morris

Office Manager

Legacy Museum


Mr. Roy Pittman

Presidential Staff Asst/Senior Escort

President’s Office


Dr. Fredick E. Tippett

Associate Professor

College of Veterinary Medicine Nursing and Allied Health


Dr. Robert E. Zabawa

Research Associate Professor

College of Agricultural, Environmental and Natural Sciences
 

RETIREMENT AWARD HONOREES:

 

Ms. Darlene Adams

Laboratory Technician

College of Veterinary Medicine Nursing and Allied Health


Mrs. Minnie R. Austin

Director of Student Life

                                                           

Dr. Dale G. Baskett

Professor

College of Liberal Arts and Education


Mr. Cecil W. Davis

Project Coordinator

School of Nursing and Allied Health


Ms. Frances Davis

Engineering Librarian

Library Services


Mrs. Eva S. Goodwin

Assistant Professor

College of Liberal Arts and Education

 

Mrs. Deborah Haile
 Assistant Professor
Library

 

Dr. Indulal K. Kothari
Head Physics Professor
College Engineering and Physical Sciences

 

Ms. Mary A. Magruder
Office Coordinator
Mail Services

 

Dr. Haghdad S. Memauri
Associate Professor
 College of Liberal Arts and Education

 

Dr. Atheal Pierce
Head, Program & Staff Development
Cooperative Extension

 

Mr. Leslie V. Porter
VP for Business and Fiscal Affairs

 

Dr. Connie Price
Associate Professor
College of Liberal Arts and Education

 

Ms. Patricia Pugh
 Secretary
College of Engineering and Physical Sciences

 

Dr. Barbara Rackley

Assistant Professor
College of Agricultural, Environmental and Natural Sciences

 

Mrs. Renu Sharma
Library Assistant
Ford Motor Company Library

 

Mrs. Carol S. Williams
Lecturer
College of Veterinary Medicine Nursing and Allied Health

 

Mr. Thomas J. Williams
 X-Ray Technician
College of Veterinary Medicine Nursing and Allied Health

 

Ms. Mamie Zellars
Secretary
Career Development and Placement

 

 
(l-r) Sibyl Caldwell, Catherine Glass, Marilyn DeNeal, Darlene Adams, Mary Parmer, Vanessa Jenkins, and Deborah Spencer-Thornton.



(l-r) Dr. Conrad Bonsi, Dr. Eunice Bonsi, Dr. Sandra G. Solaiman, Dr. Chukwemeka Okere, Dr. Leonard J.M. Githinji, Dr. Ramble Ankuma, and Dr. Walter A. Hill.



Back to News Listing