BRIGADIER GENERAL MARK A. BROWN


Speaker for the ROTC Commissioning Ceremony, Friday, May 10, 2013, 1:00 p.m.


Brig. Gen. Mark Brown is the Comptroller, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson Air Force Base, Ohio. As the Commander's Chief Financial Officer, he is responsible for more than 35 percent of the Air Force Appropriated Budget. This includes the financial planning and fiscal execution of the Air Force's research, development, test, acquisition and sustainment programs. He serves as Principal Financial Adviser to the AFMC Commander and is responsible for identifying funding requirements; building the command's budgets; administering the Air Force Working Capital Fund; executing AFMC's annual budget program of $60 billion; and providing military, civilian and contractor pay service to 75,000 personnel. He also oversees 3,000 professional financial managers providing vital services supporting the command's units worldwide, including 10 major bases.

General Brown was commissioned through the Reserve Officer Training Corps program at Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, Ala., and entered active duty in 1986. He has served in comptroller, command, and staff positions at all levels of the Department of Defense, including extensive experience with the legislative branch of government. His global experience includes serving in the Philippines, Spain, England, Turkey and Iraq. He has commanded three times consisting of two squadrons and a Mission Support Group, deployed in support of Operation Provide Comfort, and served as the Assistant Executive Officer for the 17th Air Force Chief of Staff. Prior to his current assignment, he was the Director, Financial Management and Comptroller, for Air Mobility Command.

EDUCATION
  • 1986 Bachelor of Science degree in Accounting, Tuskegee University, Tuskegee, Ala.
  • 1991 Squadron Officer School, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 1992 Master of Public Administration degree, Troy State University, Troy, Ala.
  • 2000 Air Command and Staff College, by correspondence
  • 2001 Master's degree in strategic studies, Air Command and Staff College, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2003 Air War College, by correspondence
  • 2005 Master's degree in national security strategy, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D. C.
  • 2007 Air Force Incident Management Course, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  • 2008 AETC Senior Leader's Maintenance Course, Randolph AFB, Texas
  • 2008 Expeditionary Mission Support Group Commanders Course, Air Expeditionary Center
  • 2008 Joint Chiefs of Staff Level IV Antiterrorism Course
  • 2009 Enterprise Leadership Seminar, Darden School of Business, University of Virginia, Charlottesville

ASSIGNMENTS
  1. October 1986 - September 1988, Deputy Accounting and Finance Officer, 3rd Tactical Fighter Wing, Clark Air Base, Republic of the Philippines
  2. October 1988 - October 1990, Accounting and Finance Officer, 380th Bombardment Wing, Plattsburgh AFB, N.Y.
  3. November 1990 - September 1992, Accounting and Finance Officer, 401st Fighter Wing, Torrejon AFB, Spain
  4. October 1992 - June 1994, Chief, Financial Analysis Branch, 20th Fighter Wing, RAF, Upper Heyford, United Kingdom
  5. July 1994 - September 1995, Commander and Regional Accounting and Finance Officer, 32nd Accounting and Finance Squadron, Incirlik Air Base, Turkey
  6. October 1995 - June 1998, Major Command Budget Analyst for Flying Hour Program, Headquarters Air Combat Command, Langley AFB, Va.
  7. July 1998 - July 2000, Commander, 7th Comptroller Squadron, 7th Bomb Wing, Dyess AFB, Texas
  8. August 2000 - June 2001, Student, Air Command and Staff College, Air University, Maxwell AFB, Ala.
  9. July 2001 - February 2002, Base Operations Support Budget Analyst, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  10. March 2002 - September 2003, Assistant Executive Officer to the Air Force Chief of Staff, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  11. October 2003 - July 2004, Congressional Liaison, Headquarters U.S. Air Force, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  12. August 2004 - June 2005, Student, National Defense University, National War College, Fort McNair, Washington, D.C.
  13. July 2005 - June 2006, Congressional Liaison and, later, Deputy Director, Budget and Appropriations Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Office of the Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  14. July 2006 - June 2007, Senior Military Assistant, Under Secretary of Defense Comptroller, the Pentagon, Washington, D.C.
  15. July 2007 - July 2009, Commander, 14th Mission Support Group, Columbus AFB, Miss.
  16. August 2009 - October 2011, Comptroller, Headquarters Air Mobility Command, Scott AFB, Ill.
  17. November 2011 - present, Director, Financial Management, Headquarters Air Force Materiel Command, Wright-Patterson AFB, Ohio

SUMMARY OF JOINT ASSIGNMENTS
  1. July 2005 - June 2006, Congressional Liaison and later Deputy Director, Budget and Appropriations Affairs, Office of the Secretary of Defense, Office of the Comptroller, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel
  2. July 2006 - July 2007, Senior Military Assistant, Under Secretary of Defense Comptroller, Pentagon, Washington, D.C., as a colonel

MAJOR AWARDS AND DECORATIONS
  • Defense Superior Service Medal
  • Legion of Merit
  • Meritorious Service Medal with six oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Commendation Medal with two oak leaf clusters
  • Air Force Achievement Medal with four oak leaf clusters
  • Southwest Asia Service Medal
  • Air Force Recognition Ribbon
  • Air Force Outstanding Unit Award
  • Air Force Organizational Excellence Award

OTHER ACHIEVEMENTS
  • 1995 USAFE Accounting and Finance Officer of the Year
  • 1995 Air Force Accounting and Finance Officer of the Year, runner up
  • 1997 DOD Distinguished Budgeting Award
  • 1999 ACC Financial Management and Comptroller of the Year
  • 1999 Commander of ACC Comptroller Squadron of the Year
  • 1999 Air Force Comptroller of the Year
  • 2000 Tuskegee Airman Field Grade Officer of the Year, Gen. Benjamin O. Davis Award

PROFESSIONAL MEMBERSHIPS AND ASSOCIATIONS
  • American Society of Military Comptrollers
  • 2011 Broad Academy Fellow
  • Airlift/Tanker Association

EFFECTIVE DATES OF PROMOTION
  • Second Lieutenant July 24, 1986
  • First Lieutenant July 24, 1988
  • Captain July 24, 1990
  • Major April 1, 1998
  • Lieutenant Colonel March 1, 2002
  • Colonel March 1, 2006
  • Brigadier General Sept. 30, 2011

(Current as of March 2012)