Research


Tuskegee University recognizes the importance of external support of research and sponsored programs and the impact these vital programs have on the development of our students and the enormous contributions to society in general.

Faculty Research & Expertise


 

Aero-Spacecraft Design and Propulsion
Dr. Shaowei Gong



Agricultural Biotechnology
Dr. C. S. Prakash
Dr. Marceline Egnin
Dr. Guohao He
Dr. Jacqueline Jackson

Aircraft Design

Dr. M. Javed Khan

Animal Behavior
Dr. Caroline Schaffer

Animal Nutrition
Dr. Nar Gurung
Dr. Sandra Solaiman

Animal Science
Dr. Olga Bolden-Tiller
Dr. Errol Rhoden
Dr. Sandra Solaiman
Dr. Nar Gurung
Dr. Uma Karki

Bacterial Diseases
Dr. Kunwar Srivastava

Bandgap Engineering
Dr. Sesha S. Srinivasan

Behavioral Toxicology
Dr. John Heath

Biochemistry
Dr. Jesse Jaynes
Dr. Luther Williams
Dr. Kyle Willian
Dr. John Davidson

Bioethics and Health Policy
Dr. Stephen Sodeke
Dr. Timothy Turner
Dr. Vivian Carter

Bioinformatics and Risk Analysis
Dr. Berhanu Tameru
Dr. David Nganwa
Dr. Tsegaye Habtemariam

Biomedical Research
Dr. Tsegaye Habtemariam
Dr. Timothy Turner
Dr. Hari Goyal
Dr. Cesar Fermin
Dr. Temesgen Samuel
Dr. Ramadevi Nimmanapalli
Dr. Deloris Alexander
Dr. Clayton Yates
Dr. Marcia Martinez
Dr. Ayman Sayegh
Dr. Norma Dawkins
Dr. Ralphenia Pace
Dr. Albert Russell
Dr. Liz Simon

Biomedical Infectious
Dr. Ramadevi Nimmanapalli
Dr. Gopal Reddy
Dr. Deloris Alexander

Biosafety

Dr. Cheryl Davis

Biostatistics
Dr. Gemechu Gerbi

Cancer Bioinformactics
Dr. Qinghua He

Cancer Research
Dr. Timothy Turner
Dr. Vivian Carter
Dr. Victor Brown
Dr. Clayton Yates
Dr. Temesgen Samuel
Dr. Deloris Alexander
Dr. Ramadevi Nimmanapalli
Dr. Adelia Bovell-Benjamin
Dr. Hinghe Wang

Cardiovascular Disease
Dr. Zhiliang Huang
Dr. Ralphenia Pace
Dr. Ramadevi Nimmanapalli
Dr. Cynthia Jackson

Clinical
Dr. Roslyn Casmir

Coal Processing
Dr. Kyung Kwon

Coatings
Dr. Heshmat Aglan

Communications
Dr. Sharif M. A. Bhuiyan

Community Based Participatory Research

Dr. Beatrice Phillips

Community & Economic Development
Dr. Andrew Zekeri
Dr. Tasha M. Hargrove
Dr. Robert Zabawa
Dr. Ntam Baharanyi

Comparative Genome
Dr. Guohao He
Dr. Marceline Egnin

Computational Fluid Dynamics
Dr. Tao Xing

Computational Fluid Mechanics
Dr. Essam Ibrahim
Dr. Firas Akasheh

Computational Intelligence

Dr. Zhao Lu

Computer Applications
Dr. David Banks

Computer Graphics
Dr. Fan Wu

Cond. Matter Physics
Dr. Ana L. Lima Sharma
Dr. Sesha S. Srinivasan

Continuum Theory
Dr. J. P. Boronski

Control Systems Design
Dr. Earl B. Smith
Dr. Arbin Ebrahim

Corrosion
Dr. Heshmat Aglan
Dr. Mohammad K. Hossain

Data Management & Analysis
Dr. David Banks

Design for Manufacturing
Dr. Kunle Harrison

Design Theory and Methodology
Dr. Shaowei Gong

Diabetes
Dr. Ayman Sayegh
Dr. Norma Dawkins
Dr. Ralphenia Pace

Diagnostic Imaging
Dr. Diane Wilson

Digital Imaging
Dr. Cesar Fermin

Educational Assessment
Dr. David Banks

Educational Technology
Dr. David Banks

Energy Conversion
Dr. Hui Zhang
Dr. Ben Oni

Energy Management
Dr. Ben Oni

Engineering Education
Dr. M. Javed Khan
Dr. Kunle Harrison
Dr. Mohammad K. Hossain
Dr. Ben Oni
Dr. Maria Calhoun

Environmental Sciences & Engineering
Dr. Nosa Egiebor
Dr. Ramble Ankumah
Dr. Mudiayi Ngandu
Dr. Barrett Vaughan
Dr. Sesha S. Srinivasan
Dr. Kokoasse Kpomblekou-A
Dr. Jackie Jackson
Dr. Deloris Alexander
Dr. Tarig Hassan
Dr. Leonard Githinji
Dr. Jonathan Mbah
Dr. Shamim Begum

Epidemiology
Dr.Tsegaye Habtemariam
Dr. David Nganwa

Ethics of Health Disparities
Dr. Stephen Sodeke
Dr. Reuben Warren

Experimental Aerodynamics (Wind tunnel, water tunnel testing, PIV)
Dr. M. Javed Khan

Fish Diseases
Dr. Gopal Reddy
Dr. K.K. Srivastava

Food Insecurity
Dr. Andrew Zekeri

Food Safety
Dr. Gopal Reddy
Dr. Teshome Yehualaeshet
Dr. Temesgen Samuel
Dr. Woubit Abdalla
Dr. K.K. Srivastava
Dr. Byungjin Min

Food Sciences
Dr. Walter Hill
Dr. Conrad Bonsi
Dr. Ralphenia Pace
Dr. Norma Dawkins
Dr. Adelia Bovell-Benjamin

Fruits & Vegetables Marketing
Dr. Walter Hill
Dr. Conrad Bonsi
Dr. Kokoasse Kpomblekou-A
Dr. Adelia Bovell-Benjamin
Dr. Tasha M. Hargrove
Dr. Desmond Mortley

Fuel Cell
Dr. Sesha Srinivasan

Fuzzy Logic
Dr. Earl B. Smith

Gross Anatomy
Dr. Amin Fadl

Hazing in Fraternities and Sororities
Dr. John Williams

High Performance Computing
Dr. Hira Narang
Dr. Fan Wu

HIV/AIDS
Dr. Cesar Fermin
Dr. Cheryl Davis

Horticulture
Dr. Leonard Githinji

Human Computer Interaction
Dr. Cynthia Lester

Human Factors of Training
Dr. M. Javed Khan

Human System
Dr. Robert Zabawa

Hydrogen Production
Dr. Jonathan Mbah

Hydrogen Storage
Dr. Sesha S. Srinivasan

Image Processing
Dr. Sharif M. A. Bhuiyan

Immunology
Dr. Gopal Reddy

Informational Techology
Dr. David Banks
Mr. Alfred Bryan

Information Security
Dr. Muhammad Ali
Dr. Hira Narang
Dr. Chung-Han Cheng

Innovative Design
Dr. Shaowei Gong

Institutional Research, Planning & Analysis
Dr. David Banks

Lab Animal Diseases
Dr. Kunwar Srivastava

Large Animal Clinical
Dr. George Reese
Dr. Alberto Parra-Sanchez

Laser Technology
Dr. Akshaya Kunmar

Leadership in Student Organizations
Dr. John A. Williams

Machine Learning
Dr. Charles Lu

Material Sciences & Engineering
Dr. Shaik Jeelani
Dr. Mahesh Hosur
Dr. Vijay Rangari
Dr. Heshmat Aglan
Dr. Melissa Reeves
Dr. Tamara Floyd-Smith
Dr. Earl B. Smith
Dr. Ana L. Lima Sharma
Dr. Firas Akasheh
Dr. Michael L. Curry
Dr. Sesha S. Srinivasan
Dr. Shaik Zainuddin
Dr. Michael Awaah
Dr. Tarig Hassan
Dr. Jonathan Mbah
Dr. Mohammad K. Hossain
Dr. Maria Calhoun

Mathematical & Computational Epidemiology
Dr. Berhanu Tameru

Manufacturing Processes
Dr. Firas Akasheh
Dr. Michael Awaah

Mechanical alloying and Mechano-Chemistry
Dr. Sesha S. Srinivasan

Mechanical System
Dr. Shaowei Gong

Mechatronics
Dr. Kunle Harrison

Microbiology
Dr. Nanabanyin Ghartey-Tagoe
Dr. Ramadevi Nimmanpalli
Dr. Deloris Alexander
Dr. Dennis Anderson
Dr. Shamim Begum

Microscopy
Dr. Vijaya K. Rangari
Dr. Cesar Fermin
Dr. John Williams
Dr. Mohammad K. Hossain
Dr. Shamim Begum
Dr. Sesha Srinivasan

Microfluidics for Materials Processing
Dr. Tamara Floyd-Smith

Mobile Computing
Dr. Fan Wu

Molecular Parasitology
Dr. William H. Witola

Music
Dr. Wayne Barr

Nanocomposites
Dr. Shaik Jeelani
Dr. Mahesh Hosur
Dr. Vijay Rangari
Dr. Yuanxin Zhou
Dr. Heshmat Aglan
Dr. Melissa Reeves
Dr. Tamara Floyd-Smith
Dr. Ana L. Lima Sharma
Dr. Firas Akasheh
Dr. Sesha S. Srinivasan
Dr. Tarig Hassan
Dr. Mohammad K. Hossain
Dr. Shaik Zainuddin
Dr. Maria Calhoun

Nano-positioning Technology
Dr. Shaowei Gong

Necropsy
Dr. Sammy Gorham
Dr. Roslyn H. Casimir

Neurobiology
Dr. Cesar Fermin
Dr. Danielle Gray-Singh

Nondestructive Evaluation
Dr. Mahesh Hosur
Dr. Sesha S. Srinivasan

Nuclear Electrical Proportion
Dr. Ben Oni

Nutritional Sciences
Dr. Beatrice Phillips
Dr. Ralphenia Pace
Dr. Eunice Bonsi
Dr. Norma Dawkins
Dr. Adelia Bovell-Benjamin

Obesity
Dr. Ayman Sayegh
Dr. Ralphenia Pace
Dr. Norma Dawkins
Dr. Beatrice Phillips

Occupational Therapy
Dr. Gwendolyn Gray
Dr. Catherine Russell

Online Learning
Dr. David Banks

Parasitology
Dr. Deloris Alexander

Pattern Recognition
Dr. Zhao Lu
Dr. Sharif M. A. Bhuiyan

Pathobiology
Dr. Thomas Graham
Dr. Frederick E. Tippett
Dr. Roslyn H. Casimir

Photocatalysis
Dr. Sesha S. Srinivasan

Photosynthesis
Dr. Douglas Hileman

Piezoelectricity
Dr. Firas Akasheh

Plant Science
Mr. Victor Khan

Plant-Water Relations
Dr. Douglas Hileman

Plasticity and Dislocation Mechanics
Dr. Firas Akasheh

Poultry Science
Dr. Janette Bartlett
Dr. Gopal Reddy

Power Electronics
Dr. Hui Zhang
Dr. Sharif M. A. Bhuiyan

Power Systems
Dr. Ben Oni

Product Realization
Dr. Kunle Harrison

Research Ethics
Dr. Stephen Sodeke
Dr. Timothy Turner

Renewable Energy
Dr. Sesha S. Srinivasan
Dr. Michael Awaah
Dr. Hui Zhang
Dr. Ben Oni

Reproductive Physiology
Dr. Gemechu Wirtu

Risk Analysis
Dr. Tsegaye Habtemariam

Robotics
Dr. Gregory Murphy
Dr. Earl B. Smith
Dr. Fan Wu
Dr. Shaowei Gong

Rocket Design
Dr. Eldon Triggs

Rural Development
Ntam Baharanyi

Rural Poverty
Dr. Andrew Zekeri

Semiconductor and Nanofabrication
Dr. Li Jiang

Sensors & Electronics
Dr. Gregory Murphy

Sickle Cell Disease
Dr. Cordelia C. Nnedu

Semiconductor and Microelectronics
Dr. Michael Awaah

Signal Processing
Dr. Sharif M. A. Bhuiyan

Software Security
Dr. Cynthia Lester

Soil Science
Dr. Ramble Ankumah
Dr. Benjamin Datiri

Sweetpotato Production
Dr. Walter Hill
Dr. Conrad Bonsi
Dr. Desmond Mortley
Dr. Marceline Egnin
Dr. Victor Khan

Topological Dynamics
Dr. J.P. Boronski

Toxicology
Dr. Ramesh Dalvi

Virology
Dr. Ramadevi Nimmanapalli

Water Quality
Dr. Mudiayi Ngandu
Dr. Ramble Ankumah
Dr. Sesha S. Srinivasan
Dr. Leonard Githinji
Dr. Shamim Begum

Wide Band-gap Semiconductors and 2-D Materials
Dr. Zengjun Chen

Women's Studies
Dr. A. Caroline Gebhard